Leave a comment

Study Visa to Singapore

Are you anxious about how to get the study visa of Singapore? Find out here what all you require for your student visa application.

Singapore is very popular among the Indian students because of its high-class universities and under-budget training programs. Singapore is a very advanced country economically. The country possesses a highest standard of living in Asia.

There are mainly 5 best programs for international Students:

The international student can apply easily and choose the program according to his/her choice.

Why Study in Singapore?

As we have already told you that Singapore is one of the most advanced countries in Asia. It has really world-class universities to offer to the international students. It is very easy for a student to get the study visa. Besides, there are numerous other reasons for choosing Singapore for study.

  • Charges of training programs are less.
  • Both graduate and undergraduate program are available.
  • Other expenses like accommodation facilities are comparatively lesser than other countries.
  • Charges for hospitality program are very nominal.
  • There are three main intakes January, May and September.
  • Processing of Singapore student visa is very fast hence, student can easily get a visa.
  • In order to attain a Singapore student visa, students are not required to sit for IELTS/TOEFL.

Benefits after completion of the study program

  • Students can easily apply to Maldives to seek work permit for about 2 years. Service charges are applicable for this.
  • Students can opt for other certificate courses and obtain a Diploma in desired stream.

What type of visa do I need?

After receiving an approval letter (which is valid for two weeks) from an institute of higher education in Singapore, you are obligatory to apply for a Student’s Pass to be entitled to stay there officially. Nevertheless, if you have a Dependent Pass or an Immigration Exemption Order, you can avoid this stage.

You must make your request for a Student’s Pass to the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (www.ica.gov.sg). In order to do so, you can fill in the application form online by using the Student’s Pass Online Application & Registration (SOLAR) system. A Student’s Pass is normally valid for the full duration of your program.

Overseas students will be admitted to Singapore on the condition of producing a valid passport. Social visit passes will be allotted for two weeks of an initial stay on arrival. Below mentioned Nationals from the following countries can enter Singapore without a visa:

  • Malaysia
  • Indonesia
  • Brunei
  • Thailand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Hong Kong (British passport)
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

How much time does it take?

Applicants who are applying for a Student’s Pass for the first time must submit their application form not more than two months and not less than one month, before the commencement of their course. Applications are administered quickly and will only take 10 working days. But, you are recommended to apply early to avoid last moment’s panic as some applications may take a little longer time than normal to be processed, more specifically during the months of July and August.

How much does it charge?

To submit your application to ICA, you must deposit the processing fee of S$30 (INR 1,131.53). An extra issuance fee of S$60 (INR 2,262.91) must be paid by the applicant once the Student’s Pass is allotted.

Can I take up work while pursuing study?

Some institutes allow their overseas students to work while they study. The eligible students are permitted to work for 16 hours per week. In such a case, work permits are not obligatory for those who want to work during off days.

International students are highly advised to visit the website of the Ministry of Manpower to find out whether their institution allows students to work while study or not.

Can I work in Singapore after completing my study program?

After completion of their respective degree programs, overseas students can submit an application to seek one-year Visit Pass (Long-Term) to ICA, if they are really looking forward to make their employment career in Singapore. This can be done by electronic means via e-VP (ltpass.ica.gov.sg/eltsvp/main.do). Forthcoming employers generally create this kind of application for you.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: